This is the privacy notice of Clifford’s Family Funeral Directors Limited

 

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data. We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website and our services, including any data you may provide through this website when you contact us through our online features. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. Data controller Clifford’s Family Funeral Directors limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

 

Our contact details are:

450 Crownhill Road

Plymouth

PL5 2QT

info@cliffordsltd.co.uk

tel: 01752 210 392

Company Number: 12218231

 

The personal data we collect about you Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioner's Office Depending on if you choose to contact us in person telephone, email, fax or our website we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows below:

 

● Identity Data including first name, last name, username, marital status, title, religion, date of birth and gender.

 

● Contact Data including billing address, email address and telephone numbers. If you fail to provide personal data Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How we collect your personal data

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you during the service directly. You may give us your information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data about yourself, the deceased whose funeral we are undertaking and other information we are given to conduct the service.

 

How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

● Performance of Contract: This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

● Legitimate Interest: This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience.

 

● Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation: This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. Specific reasons we use your personal data within the funeral industry

 

● To reply to any enquiries about our services

 

● To communicate with you when necessary

 

● For the professional fulfilment of funeral services as instructed by you including working with third parties on your behalf

 

● For any pre-paid funeral plans if instructed by you

 

● We keep details of funerals on file so we have a record for reference

 

● For the account and full payment of the funeral service

 

● To request feedback on our services Cookies You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Who we may share your information with We may have to share your personal data with third parties set out below for the purpose of arranging and conducting your chosen service.

 

● Doctors if medical certification is required.

 

● Local crematorium or cemeteries for the purpose of organising the funeral.

 

● The chosen minister/officiant/celebrant for the funeral service.

 

● A local organist for the purpose of liaising with you for your musical choices for the funeral service.

 

● Company's arranging the provision/ transportation of the deceased and cortege for the funeral service.

 

● Local florists for arranging the flowers for the funeral service.

 

● Chosen venues for the purpose of hosting the reception following the service.

 

● A chosen designer for designing the funeral service sheets.

 

● Ecclesiastical Planning Services for a pre-paid funeral plan if chosen.

 

● Any third parties to whom we work alongside to provide your family with your chosen funeral service. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

All personal data will be kept for up to six months after we are contacted. We keep summary records of funerals in case a family contact us again in the future. We keep financial records of funerals for six years for HMRC purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Your legal rights” below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your legal rights Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

● The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

 

● The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

 

● The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

 

● The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

 

● The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);

 

● The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 

● The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us on 01752 210 392

 

What we may need from you

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Third-party links on our website outside of our control

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

 

This version of our privacy notice was last updated on the 16th February 2020.

 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

Concerns/Complaints

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact us on 01752 210 392.

 

Following on from this conversation we will then require the complaint to be sent to us in writing. A written acknowledgement will then be sent out within five working days, stating that a full investigation of the complaint will be carried out by Mr Zach Jessep (A senior member of staff) and that, where possible, a written response will be given within twenty-one working days.

 

Where these timescales cannot be met due to the nature of the complaint or length of investigation time needed, the complainant should be kept informed in writing of this. If, after this stage, no resolution is reached, the client is to be offered the opportunity to contact the NAFD Resolve and will be given the appropriate leaflet and guidance regarding this.

 

All information regarding a complaint will be handled confidentially and sensitively, informing only those who need to know, and will follow any relevant data protection requirements. In every instance, all correspondence - either received or sent - will be copied and retained on file.